This site is not affiliated with Section VIII Athletics, Nassau BOCES, or NYSPHSAA. It is an independent analysis of publicly published Section VIII materials. The official Section VIII website is secviii.org.

secviii.com

Independent Analysis · Nassau County Interscholastic Athletics
Investigation · 2026 Girls Lacrosse Postseason

Section VIII Decided the Playoffs in February. The Season Was a Formality.

A preseason coaches' vote — cast before a single game was played — determined which Nassau County teams could and could not make the 2026 girls lacrosse postseason. The published standings and Newsday's own statistical leaderboards now show the bracket excluded the school of the county's #1 scorer, the team with the most top-10 scoring talent in Nassau, and seven teams with winning records. The system is not failing. It is doing exactly what it was built to do.

12
Sub-.500 conference teams
admitted to the playoffs
7
Teams with winning conference records
excluded from the playoffs
14 / 51
Of Nassau's top 50 scorers (per Newsday),
play for teams the bracket excluded
#1
Nassau County scorer in 2026
plays for a team that did not qualify

Section VIII Athletics governs public-school sports in Nassau County, New York — fifty-one schools, four classifications, and a structure of four conferences whose composition is set every February by a vote among coaches. That preseason vote does not just assign opponents. In Section VIII's published playoff design, the vote determines which conferences are guaranteed playoff seats, which compete for "filler" seats, and which are effectively eliminated before March.

This site presents the result of cross-referencing three publicly available documents: Section VIII's own 2026 Girls Lacrosse Handbook, the Section's official 2026 standings spreadsheet (last updated May 12), and Newsday's published statistical leaderboards (Section VIII's own designated reporting outlet). The three documents do not tell the same story.

The handbook says equity. The standings show twelve sub-.500 teams in the postseason and seven winning-record teams excluded — in every one of the four classifications. Newsday's published leaderboards show that the school of the county's #1 scorer is excluded, three of its top-10 scorers play for excluded teams, and the school with the most top-10 individual scoring talent in Nassau is excluded. The bracket was determined by what coaches predicted in February, not by what athletes produced from March through May.

This is not about any one team. It is about a structure that does this every year to whichever schools land in the wrong tier on February's ballot.

01 How Section VIII's Playoff Logic Actually Works

The mechanic is published in plain language in the Section's own sport handbooks. Stripped to four steps:

1
February — The Coaches VoteAll varsity head coaches and the sports committee rank every team in the Section from 1 (highest "ability") to 50+ (lowest). The vote happens before a single regular-season game is played.
2
March — The Tiers Are SetThe vote slices the Section into four conferences. Conference I gets the top 12. Conference II gets the next 12. Conference III gets the next 12. Conference IV gets everyone else (fifteen teams in 2026).
3
March–May — You Cannot Leave Your TierTeams play almost exclusively against opponents inside their conference. Cross-tier games are rare. Whatever the vote got wrong, the schedule does not correct.
4
May — The Bracket Fills From the TopPostseason seats are awarded first to Conference I (all 12 teams qualify automatically), then Conference II (until each classification bracket is filled), then Conference III. Conference IV teams qualify only as "bracket fillers" if higher conferences have not already used every seat. The handbook is explicit: "The Conference Champion will qualify for playoffs/play in game. Remaining teams will qualify for playoffs as brackets' seeds need to be filled."
Twelve teams qualify automatically from Conference I no matter what they do on the field. Conference IV teams — including ones with double-digit conference win totals — qualify only if there are seats left over.

02 The Standings, By Classification

Every Section VIII team's 2026 record, ranked within its classification by conference win percentage. Yellow rows flag teams excluded despite better records than admitted teams. Pink rows flag teams admitted with sub-.500 records.

Class B — 19 Teams, 10 Postseason Berths Record gap between admitted and excluded: 85.7 percentage points
TeamConfConf W–LConf %OverallStreakStatus
Garden CityI11–0100.0%14–2W8Conf I Title
BethpageII10–190.9%14–2W8Conf II Title
JerichoIV12–285.7%12–4W2OUT
Glen CoveIV12–285.7%13–3W6OUT
ManhassetI9–281.8%13–2W2In
Bellmore JFKIII9–281.8%12–4W2In
New Hyde ParkIII7–463.6%7–5W1OUT
Long BeachI6–554.5%10–6W3In
CalhounII6–554.5%9–7L1In
MacArthurII5–645.5%8–8L1In
CareyIII5–645.5%5–10L3Out
Great Neck NorthIV5–935.7%5–9L4Out
ElmontIV4–1028.6%4–12L1Out
Levittown DivisionII2–918.2%7–9L2In
SewanhakaIV2–1214.3%2–12W2Out
RoslynII1–109.1%3–12L3In
HewlettIII1–109.1%1–12L2Out
RooseveltIV1–137.1%1–13L12Out
MephamII0–110.0%1–13L6In

Class B verdict. The third- and fourth-best teams in the classification by conference record — both with .857 win percentages — are excluded. A team that did not win a single conference game is in. Three teams with sub-.500 conference records made the playoffs. Three teams with .500+ conference records did not. The team admitted with the worst record had zero conference wins; the team excluded with the best record had two conference losses.

Class C — 12 Teams, 8 Postseason + 1 Play-In Record gap: 71.4 percentage points
TeamConfConf W–LConf %OverallStreakStatus
Island TreesIV14–0100.0%15–1W9Conf IV Title
SeafordII10–190.9%10–6W5Conf II Title
PlainedgeII9–281.8%10–4L1In
ClarkeIV10–471.4%11–4W4OUT
Malverne/East RockawayIV9–469.2%9–4L1OUT
Floral ParkIII7–463.6%10–4W3Play-In
South SideI6–554.5%8–8L3In
WantaghI4–736.4%6–10W3In
Friends AcademyII4–736.4%6–9L3In
MineolaIII2–918.2%2–13W1Out
LynbrookI1–109.1%5–10W1In
North ShoreI0–110.0%0–16L16In

Class C verdict. The most extreme case in the entire dataset. North Shore went 0-16 with a sixteen-game losing streak. They have not won a single game all season. They are in the playoffs. Clarke went 11-4 and is out. Malverne/East Rockaway went 9-4 and is out.

Class A — 14 Teams, 8 Postseason Berths Record gap: 43.3 percentage points
TeamConfConf W–LConf %OverallStreakStatus
HicksvilleIII10–190.9%11–3W11In
MassapequaI8–372.7%12–3W2In
Great Neck SouthIV8–561.5%8–5W2OUT
FarmingdaleI6–554.5%9–6L1In
OceansideII6–554.5%6–8W1In
SyossetI5–645.5%9–7L2In
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFKIII5–645.5%5–6L1In
Valley Stream DistrictIV6–842.9%6–8L5Out
HerricksIV6–842.9%6–8L3Out
East MeadowIII4–736.4%4–11L3In
FreeportIV4–1028.6%4–12L6Out
Port WashingtonI2–918.2%5–11L5In
BaldwinIII1–109.1%3–10L3Out
HempsteadIV0–140.0%0–14L14Out
Class D — 6 Teams, 4 Postseason Berths Record gap: 24.1 percentage points
TeamConfConf W–LConf %OverallStreakStatus
Oyster BayIII11–0100.0%11–1W10Conf III Title
West HempsteadIV11–378.6%12–3W4OUT
Cold Spring HarborI8–372.7%11–4W3In
Locust ValleyII7–463.6%8–7W1In
Carle PlaceII6–554.5%6–8L1In
WheatleyIII4–736.4%4–10L1Out

03 The Talent Audit, Part I — Points Leaders

Section VIII's reporting outlet, Newsday, publishes the official 2026 statistical leaders for Nassau County girls lacrosse. The leaderboards capture the highest individual performers reported by the teams themselves. They are an independent measure, by the Section's own designated outlet, of where the elite talent actually plays.

The schools with the most elite individual scoring talent are excluded

School of the 2026 Nassau County points leader
West Hempstead

Conference IV · Class D · Lead scorer finished with 88 goals, 48 assists, 136 points — the most of any player in Nassau, per Newsday · TEAM EXCLUDED

Three of Nassau's top-10 individual scorers
Glen Cove

Conference IV · Class B · Has three players in Newsday's top-10 points leaders — more top-10 scoring talent than any other team in the county · TEAM EXCLUDED

Of the top eight individual scorers in the entire county, four play for Conference IV teams. Three of those four are on teams declared ineligible for the postseason before the season started.

Distribution of the top 51 points scorers across conferences

ConferenceTeamsTop-51 ScorersPer TeamShare of Top 51Postseason Access
Conference I12131.0825.5%All 12 In
Conference II12171.4233.3%All 12 In
Conference III1270.5813.7%6 of 12 In
Conference IV15140.9327.5%1 of 15 In

Conference IV produced almost twice as many top-51 scorers as Conference III — both in raw count and on a per-team basis. Conference IV produced more top-51 scorers than Conference I. Yet the playoff structure admitted six Conference III teams and exactly one Conference IV team (the conference champion). The preseason ordering of these two tiers was demonstrably wrong by Newsday's own data — and the bracket honored the wrong ordering anyway.

04 The Talent Audit, Part II — Per-Team Stacking

The most useful way to read the talent data is to ask which teams have multiple top-50 scorers. A team with two or three players in Newsday's top 50 is, by the Section's own designated reporting outlet, a serious team. Here are the seventeen Section VIII girls lacrosse teams that have two or more top-50 scorers in 2026, ranked by total elite-scoring appearances:

Team · Conf · Class
Top-50 Appearances (gold = top-10 scorer)
Status
Glen CoveConf IV · Class B
P2P5P8
OUT
West HempsteadConf IV · Class D
P1P22
OUT
BethpageConf II · Class B
P2P5
In
MassapequaConf I · Class A
P4P17
In
SyossetConf I · Class A
P5P24
In
Garden CityConf I · Class B
P9P22
In
ClarkeConf IV · Class C
P13P17
OUT
JerichoConf IV · Class B
P15P17
OUT
FarmingdaleConf I · Class A
P11P45
In
MacArthurConf II · Class B
P17P24
In
HicksvilleConf III · Class A
P11P50
In
Carle PlaceConf II · Class D
P14P37
In
Friends AcademyConf II · Class C
P35P47
In
SeafordConf II · Class C
P24P29
In
PlainedgeConf II · Class C
P29P41
In
Locust ValleyConf II · Class D
P17P41
In
Bellmore JFKConf III · Class B
P37P48
In

P# = points leader rank · Gold = top-10 in points

Glen Cove has more top-10 scorers (three) than any other team in Nassau County girls lacrosse. They have more top-10 individual scoring talent than Garden City (the Conference I champion), more than Massapequa (the Class A #1 seed), more than every team in the playoffs except Bethpage — whose top-10 stack they tie. They are excluded.

The next team down the list, West Hempstead, includes the #1 scorer in the entire county and another top-25 scorer. The school with the most prolific individual scorer in Nassau County did not qualify for the postseason.

Compare to teams admitted with no top-10 scoring talent at all. Mepham — 0-11 in conference, 1-13 overall, admitted to the Class B playoffs — has no top-50 scorer. North Shore — 0-16 overall, admitted to the Class C playoffs — has one player ranked #41 in points. Levittown Division, Roslyn, and several other teams admitted from Conferences I and II have similar profiles.

Section VIII admitted teams with one or zero top-50 players to its postseason. It excluded the team with the most top-10 scoring talent in the county. The vote in February overrode every metric the sport itself uses to measure performance.

05 Anticipating the Defense — "But Conference IV Is Weak"

The standard defense of the Section's system is that conferences are not equal in strength, so a strong record in Conference IV is "easier" to compile than a weaker record in Conference II. The 2026 data lets us test that defense directly. It fails on three independent measures.

Test 1 — The zero-record paradox

Hempstead went 0-14 in Conference IV. They are out, in Class A. North Shore went 0-16 overall (0-11 in Conference I). They are in, in Class C. Two teams with identical on-field profiles — zero wins all season — produce opposite postseason outcomes. The differentiator is not record. It is preseason placement.

Test 2 — Newsday's own talent leaderboards

If Conference IV were materially weaker than Conferences I, II, or III, the elite individual performers in the Section would cluster in the higher tiers. They do not. Conference IV produced 14 of the top 51 scorers (27.5%) and 12 of the top 50 goalkeepers (24.5%). Conference III, ranked above Conference IV in the preseason vote, produced only 7 top-51 scorers (13.7%) — half of Conference IV's output. The preseason vote got the ordering of those two tiers demonstrably wrong by the Section's own designated reporting outlet.

Test 3 — Class D, the cleanest possible comparison

Class D has only six teams, so all six are directly comparable. West Hempstead's overall record — 12-3, against opponents from every conference — is better than Cold Spring Harbor's (11-4), Locust Valley's (8-7), and Carle Place's (6-8). West Hempstead has 12 overall wins, the second-most in Class D, and the #1 scorer in the county. They are excluded. Carle Place has 6 overall wins, the third-fewest in Class D, and no top-50 scorer. They are in.

Test 4 — Aggregate

Across all four classifications, twelve teams with sub-.500 overall records — not just conference records — are in the playoffs. Seven teams with .500+ overall records are out. Even ignoring conference entirely and looking at total games against all opponents, the playoff bracket excludes more winning-record teams than losing-record teams in two of the four classes.

The conference-strength argument requires that the better teams be in the higher conferences. The data shows that for Class B, Class C, and Class D in 2026, this is demonstrably not true.

06 "But They'd Just Lose Anyway" — The Argument That Refutes Itself

The second-tier defense of the system, when the talent data is conceded, goes like this:

"Yes, Conference IV has some talented players. But if West Hempstead actually played Cold Spring Harbor in the Class D bracket, they would lose. So what's the point of including them? The system spares everyone the blowout."

This argument sounds reasonable. It is not. It collapses on contact with Section VIII's own bracket.

If competitiveness is the standard, the bracket fails it everywhere.

The defense rests on the premise that the postseason should admit only teams that can plausibly compete. Apply that premise consistently and look at who actually made the 2026 girls lacrosse playoffs:

Team Admitted to the PlayoffsClassOverall RecordConference Record
North ShoreC0–160–11 (Conf I)
MephamB1–130–11 (Conf II)
RoslynB3–121–10 (Conf II)
LynbrookC5–101–10 (Conf I)
East MeadowA4–114–7 (Conf III)
Port WashingtonA5–112–9 (Conf I)

If the system's true purpose is to "spare everyone the blowout," it has admitted to the postseason a team that has lost every game it played all season (North Shore, 0-16). It has admitted a team with one win in fourteen attempts (Mepham). It has admitted a team that lost ten of its eleven conference games (Lynbrook). These teams will not just lose first-round playoff games — they will, by the defense's own logic, deliver exactly the lopsided results the defense claims to be preventing.

You cannot argue "we excluded Conference IV teams to spare them from blowouts" while simultaneously admitting four teams from higher conferences whose records guarantee blowouts. If avoiding mismatches were the goal, the excluded teams would be the ones with the worst records, not the ones with the wrong preseason vote.

A team that lost every game it played cannot be a more deserving postseason entry than a team that won three-quarters of its games. Section VIII made that exact call seven times in 2026, across all four classifications. There is no version of "competitive integrity" that produces this outcome.

Postseasons exist to find out, not to confirm.

The argument's deeper failure is conceptual. Every postseason tournament in every level of every sport exists precisely because regular-season records and preseason expectations do not reliably predict outcomes. A bracket is not a prediction engine. It is a discovery mechanism. Higher seeds beat lower seeds most of the time, and sometimes they don't — and the moments when they don't are why postseasons exist at all. Telling a team they cannot play because someone has already decided they will lose is not protecting them. It is denying them the only mechanism that could prove the prediction wrong.

Seeding already handles the "blowout" problem.

If the concern is that a Conference IV team would be over-matched against a top seed, the bracket already accommodates that. Lower-record teams get lower seeds. They play the top seeds in the first round. They either lose (which is fine) or they don't (which is the entire point of a tournament). The blowout the defense imagines is the normal outcome of a fair bracket — not a structural problem to be solved by pre-excluding teams in February.

The season is not a placeholder. Senior years happen once.

Three months of practice and fourteen conference games are not advisory. The reward for a winning season is the chance to keep playing. Telling senior classes — at seven different schools, across all four classifications — that their reward for finishing the season with winning records is a bracket-filler waitlist, while teams that lost most or all of their games get playoff slots by virtue of preseason placement, is not "sparing them a blowout." It is denying them the only thing they spent the season earning.

The bracket either honors what happened on the field, or it doesn't. Section VIII's 2026 bracket doesn't. The defense that says "it shouldn't have to" admits the case.

07 Section VIII Has Already Restructured One Side of This Sport

The Section is not procedurally locked into its current model. Within the same county, within the same sport, in the same calendar year, the boys' program has been restructured citing equity as the rationale. The girls' program has not received a comparable restructuring.

Boys Lacrosse 2026
Restructured citing equity

Seven leagues with A/B splits at three of four tiers. Seven automatic-qualifier paths. The Nassau County Lacrosse Coaches Association's published 2026 alignment statement cites "a continued effort by the membership of the NCLCA to promote quality and equity of play."

Whether the new boys' structure produces more equitable outcomes than the prior one is a separate question. The point here is that a restructuring was undertaken.

Girls Lacrosse 2026
Unchanged

Four flat conferences with no splits. Four automatic-qualifier paths. Conference IV is fifteen teams deep with one guaranteed playoff seat for the conference champion. Twelve sub-.500 teams from higher conferences fill brackets first.

Same county. Same Section. Same sport. Same governing body. One side was restructured on the stated basis of equity. The other was not. The argument here is not "the boys got it right." The argument is that the institution has demonstrated the procedural ability to revisit and revise its alignment when it chooses to.

08 What an Honest Postseason Would Look Like

1. Seed by record within each classification, not by preseason conference

Inside each class (A, B, C, D), rank teams by conference win percentage (or overall win percentage), and seed accordingly. This is how virtually every interscholastic and collegiate playoff in the country works.

2. Evaluate the boys' split-tier model as a starting point

The boys' side has been restructured for 2026 with stated equity goals. Its outcomes are not yet proven. But the existence of an approved alternative model within the same Section provides a working template to evaluate — or improve upon — for the girls' side going into 2027 alignment.

3. Mid-season promotion / relegation, not next-season

The handbook now provides for first-place teams to move up the following season. For a senior class playing their last spring, "next year" is not a remedy. Build a mid-season correction window after week four.

4. Publish the ability vote

Preseason coaches' votes determine playoff eligibility. They are administrative actions affecting students. Publish the ballots. Publish the methodology. Allow schools to appeal placement before the season begins, in writing, on the record.

5. Use individual statistical evidence in placement

Newsday's leaderboards exist. When a team has the highest-scoring individual in the entire county and finishes the regular season with a winning record, that team is not in the bottom tier. The data Section VIII's own designated outlet publishes should inform — not be ignored by — Section VIII's own placement decisions.

This Site Exists Because the Records Should Be Public.

Section VIII is not a hostile institution. It is staffed by educators and administrators who, in many cases, work hard for student-athletes. But institutions rarely fix structural problems on their own. They fix them when parents, coaches, athletic directors, board members, and reporters notice, and ask, on the record, why a winless team is in the playoffs and the #1 scorer in the county is not.

This year's bracket is set. The 2027 alignment vote is not. Between now and the next preseason, the same body that restructured the boys' side has the procedural ability to revisit this one. Public scrutiny is the lever.

If you have a child, a coach, a player, a school, or a press credential touched by this system — share this page. Quote the documents. Cite the standings. Cite Newsday's own numbers. The answer "that's how it's always worked" is not a defense of a competition. It is a description of an inheritance.

Where to send the question

All contact information drawn from publicly published Section VIII and Nassau BOCES materials.


Source Documents and Methodology

Every record, conference assignment, classification, and playoff status on this page is drawn from publicly published Section VIII, Nassau BOCES, NCLCA, or Newsday materials. No private information is used. Corrections welcomed at the contact addresses above.

  1. Section VIII Girls Lacrosse 2026 Standings & Schedule — published spreadsheet, updated 5/12/26 12:00 AM. Source for all conference and overall records, streaks, and playoff-clinched status by color-coded legend.
  2. Newsday 2026 Girls Lacrosse Statistical Leaders — Nassau County — published leaderboards for points, goals, assists, and saves (newsday.com, retrieved 5/12/26). Source for all conference-talent-distribution analysis.
  3. Nassau County / Section VIII Girls Lacrosse Handbook 2026 — describes the ability-based preseason conference structure (page 9), postseason qualification mechanics (page 10), classification splits (page 16), promotion/relegation rule (page 15).
  4. Nassau County Lacrosse Coaches Association 2026 alignment statement — documents the seven-league boys' restructuring and the rationale of "quality and equity of play."
  5. 2026 Section VIII Girls Lacrosse playoff brackets — published Class A, B, C, and D brackets with seed positions.
  6. Section VIII Athletics policies page — secviii.org/policies, including the Section VIII Playoff Policy and the Section VIII Team Playoff Policy Revisions.